El Fanadir South
Hurghada, Egypt
El Fanadir South is a dive site in Hurghada, Egypt. Log it and see the marine life divers spot here with Divemates.
- Water
- Marine
- Body of water
- Red Sea
- Salinity
- 40 PSU
Current conditions
Conditions at El Fanadir South are currently Excellent (as of Oct 23).
- Water temp
- 26°C
- Visibility
- Excellent · ~23 m
- Current
- Slack · 0.1 m/s from the NW
- Surface
- Calm · 0.5 m waves · 4.5 m/s wind
- Air temp
- 26°C
Best time to dive: Afternoon, 17:00 to 20:00 local time.
Marine life spotted here
Divers most often see ray (1) and eel (1) at El Fanadir South.
11 dives logged · 2 species seen · avg depth 17 m
Nearby dive shops
- Dive Academy Center (0.9 km)
- UCPA Hurghada (1.1 km)
- Seafari Diving (1.1 km)
- New Son Bijou Diving Center (1.1 km)
- Freedive Hurghada (1.1 km)
- Duiken-Hurghada Seagate Diving Center (1.1 km)
FAQ
- What kind of dive site is El Fanadir South?
- El Fanadir South is a dive site in Hurghada, Egypt.
- What marine life can you see at El Fanadir South?
- Divers commonly spot ray and eel here.
- Are there dive shops near El Fanadir South?
- Yes. Dive Academy Center, UCPA Hurghada, Seafari Diving and others operate nearby.